AllCichlids.com
 
Home arrow African Cichlids arrow Lake Malawi arrow Sciaenochromis fryeri (electric blue cichlid)
AllCichlids.com AllCichlids.com
Sciaenochromis fryeri (electric blue cichlid) Print
User Rating: / 31
PoorBest 
Written by Administrator   
Discuss this article on the forums. (0 posts)

Scientific name: Sciaenochromis fryeri

Common name: Electric blue cichlid, Hap ahli

Region: Lake Malawi

Size: 7 inches

Color: Bright blue with white fin on top

Water Chemistry: pH: 7.8 to 8.6, hardness: very hard

Temperature: 78-82

Aggression: agressive

Compatibility: Best kept with Malawi cichlids of a similar size

Diet: Carnivorous

How to breed: Mouthbrooding females hide among the rocks and release their fry after 3 weeks.

General: This is both an attractive as well as fairly stable fish to keep. A good beginner fish, just be cautious when choosing tankmates.
Comments
Add NewSearchRSS
the ahli , that a different fi
a (Unregistered) 2007-10-01 19:14:20

??
!!
Tom (Unregistered) 2008-01-04 16:57:43

The ahli is a s.fryeri.. big confusion with original imports of haps.. hap. ahli is a different fish but there is none in pet trade so all electric blues are s.fryeri!!
Breeding Electric Blues
Allan (Unregistered) 2009-02-02 20:07:48

Does anyone know if the above fish requires a flat surface to spawn or do they spawn on the substrate?
flat surface spawning
zane (Unregistered) 2011-10-03 12:04:47

yes they do need a flat surface to spawn.usually a piece of slate of smooth sand stone will work great but it should be as smooth as you can find
how old are my cichlids
dillin (Registered) 2009-02-13 14:29:33

i just got two electric yellows one male and one female i think i was wondering how old they where? they are about 1.5 - 2inches. and how big or old do they start breeding at
looking for a dark blue
kristie i just want small 1 or (Unregistered) 2009-02-17 21:50:05

i just want small 1 or 2 in electric blue do u have any or know where i can find small because i want to start at the same size.
looking for a dark blue
kristie (Unregistered) 2009-02-17 21:50:57

i just want small 1 or 2 in electric blue .
Ray (Unregistered) 2010-04-08 16:21:48

Please post some pics of the Electric Blue, as I cannot find this fish in any of my literature!
Electric blue
Shaun (Unregistered) 2010-04-14 05:28:45

it says above that the electric blue is carnivorous! but i feed my one vegetation and freeze dried pellets
I've been looking for females
Anthony (Unregistered) 2012-08-07 03:40:52

Yes I've been looking for female. Because the Petsmart that I bought the male at. Doesn't carry any female. I have no clue why too... Back then they use too. But I don't know why they don't no more. If anyone could tell me where to go get some females, please. I live in St. Paul MN. If you guy's could then thank's a lot!
JxEpdaVmCRTnlb
Arpita (Unregistered) 2012-12-13 08:49:33

I'm a member of a gym very young lotlias nude vmfpr pics free prelotlias 035 little lolita thongs ( lolita 101 gallery 974 shy lolita sexy ixx thumb porn lotlias %OO lolita sex russian =-D preteen cp kiddy lotlias 707426 lolita nude images free 81984 free xxx lolita passwords vnqgwj
jbklKZnpLMSSCP
Dede (Unregistered) 2013-03-26 15:19:23

sounds like a HAPPY tank to me!! I also have a cichlid tank but one of my frtsnooas just died at the age of 6 I bought him when he was 4 so I had him for 2 years. All my fish are wild caught and happily live together too. I have two 50 gallon tanks and a 75 gallon tank. Yours looks like a 55 too but i may be wrong! Having 3 tanks is awesome but it is hard to keep up with all of them with all the surfing I do. I should give one to you HA HA!!
zaVDEmLhNNCJN
Vladimir (Unregistered) 2013-03-26 15:19:25

yes they are all male cichlids..at least i hope they are males bsucaee at a young age it is hard to tell. They all get along well but u have to make sure in all male tanks that u only have one of each fish. The gravel is crushed coral from the pet store (helps buffer the ph). No i have not bred them yet
Write comment
Name:
Title:
Security Image

Powered by JoomlaCommentCopyright (C) 2006 Frantisek Hliva. All rights reserved.Homepage: http://cavo.co.nr/

 
< Prev   Next >

Login



Lost Password? | Register